move to improve
move to improve
Telephone: 01993 832 520
Mobile: 07879 412 469
Email: mtie@overdale-equestrian.co.uk
Based: Oxon/Gloc, Cotswolds, UK
Available for clinics at your own yard

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is for www.movetoimprove-equestrian.co.uk and sets out the obligations of the Users, the website and the website owners. Furthermore, subject to the portions of the Data Protection Act 1998, it details the modes of storage, processing and protection of data.

Information That We Collect

Depending on how Users use the Site, we may ask Users to share personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") with us. Whether Users choose to share their Personal Information is completely up to Users, but Users must keep in mind that they may not be able to access some of the areas of the Site or effectively use the services we offer on the Site without sharing adequate Personal Information. Personal Information includes any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the Users. Examples include Users name, address, email address, phone number, age, educational background and their educational/career goals. Below are some of the situations wherein Users Personal Information is collected:

  • Account Information. Users may either register on the website on their own or schedule a call through our call scheduling tool. In such situations, Users may need to share their standard contact information such as email address, information relating to their current educational/career goals;
  • We may use Users email address to send them account confirmations, notifications and lesson status reminders, and to provide services to Users in connection with the Site. Subject to Users consent, we may also send Users promotional emails, such as monthly newsletters, new service offerings, special discounts and third-party offers;
  • We also use Users Personal Information for administrative purposes, such as addressing account and billing issues, troubleshooting Site issues, investigating abuse on the Site, responding to User enquiries and enforcing and applying our Terms of Service; and
  • www.movetoimprove-equestrian.co.uk logs IP addresses for systems administration purposes. IP addresses are not used to track a User’s session. This information only helps us determine how often different areas of our site are visited and the city in which the User is located. We do not link IP address to any information that is personally identifiable.

We do not share, sell or buy personal information. We may share the Personal Information we collect, only with User’s consent. The information Users submit is used only for internal purposes and to provide quality customer service.

Protection of rights: We may release Personal Information or other information we collect, if we believe that such action is necessary to: (I) comply with legal requests and processes; (II) identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities who are or we believe have caused or might cause injury to us or a third party; (III) defend or respond to claims brought or threatened against us, our employees, service providers, users of our Services or others; or (IV) otherwise to protect, assert rights, interests of www.movetoimprove-equestrian.co.uk and of our employees, service providers, Users of the Services or others. Any such release decisions may be made by us in our sole discretion.

Cookies

When Users visit our website, we send a small file to Users computer (a “Cookie”) which is stored there so that we can recognize Users computer as a unique machine the next time Users visit “Us”, and which also enables us to, among other things, tailor the Services to Users needs

Our cookies enable us to facilitate access to different aspects of our website. For example, by showing when and how Users visit our website, cookies help us to see which pages of the website are popular and which are not. Cookies can also help us to improve Users enjoyment of this website, for example, when Users request information or service on the website it remembers Users IP address or other personal information.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but Users can disable this function so that their browser will not accept cookies. Please be aware that disabling this function may impact Users use and enjoyment of this website as when declining cookies, certain functionalities of our website may not be available to the User.

Third-Party Websites

This website may link to, or be linked to, other websites not maintained by or related to www.movetoimprove-equestrian.co.uk. www.movetoimprove-equestrian.co.uk is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third parties or third-party websites, including any linked or linking websites. To the extent that Users disclose personally identifiable information to any such third parties, different rules may apply to their use and disclosure of personal information that Users disclose to them. We encourage Users to review the privacy policies of such websites before disclosing their personal information to them.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here Hide